Terms, Conditions & Privacy

General

Tickets purchased online can not be used in conjunction with any other offer, promotion, voucher or exchanged for cash. Ticket only redeemable at the attraction stated. LEGOLAND® Discovery Center reserves the right to alter, close or remove details/exhibits without prior notice for technical, operational or other reasons, and that no refunds can be given in these circumstances. LEGOLAND Discovery Center reserves the right to refuse entry without explanation.

The visitor attraction known as LEGOLAND ® Discovery Centre Hong Kong and situated at Shop B150-B152 Level B1 PAM, K11 MUSEA, Victoria Dockside, 12 Salisbury Road, Tsmi Sha Tsui, Hong Kong (“the Attraction”) is owned by the Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited (Merlin). All persons visiting the Attraction are subject to the following Terms and Conditions and by acquiring one or more tickets to The Attraction (“Ticket” or “Tickets”) you confirm to Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited that you accept these terms and conditions of use. Ticket holders are referred to in these Terms and Conditions as “Visitors”. The legal entity for the purposes of the sale of tickets is Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited.

 

Updated: Nov 1, 2019

 

Tickets

  • One Ticket purchased entitles one person entry to the attraction on a single occasion. Once Visitors have left the Attraction, they will need to purchase an additional Ticket to re-enter the Attraction
  • Please present booking email for entering the attraction. Please reserve the booking before coming to attraction.
  • Adult tickets cannot be purchased individually without child's ticket and adults are not allowed to enter alone. They must be accompanied by a child (aged 17 and under)
  • Children 12 or under must be accompanied by an adult aged 18 or above and supervised at all times
  • If all children aged 13 or above must provide valid proof to enter the attraction. A valid proof is including but not limited to the original documentations such as Hong Kong ID Card, passport or any photos IDs
  • Free admission is granted to children under 3 years old. (Please also pre-book for your children under the age of 3.) A valid proof(e.g. Hong Kong birth certificate or student handbook) is needed to present at the admission
  • All ticket purchases are final. No exchanges or refunds
  • In case of any dispute, the LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre Hong Kong reserves the right of final decision
  • Terms and conditions that are subject to change without prior notice
  • Anyone experiencing technical difficulties with the purchase of their tickets online should email the following address with full details of their problem: InfoLDCHK@merlinentertainments.biz and the issue will be dealt with as quickly as possible.

 

Group Tickets


Refunds

  • Once acquired, whether by purchase or on a complimentary basis, Tickets are non-refundable, non-transferable and void if altered and Tickets that Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited reasonably suspects have been transferred or altered will not be honoured. If lost, Tickets will not be replaced.

Children

  • Children 12 or under must be accompanied by an adult aged 18 or above and supervised at all times. 
  • Some areas of the Attraction may not be suitable for children of certain ages and Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited reserves the right to refuse access to such areas to Visitors under any recommended age limit

 

Health and Safety

  • A variety of special effects (including sudden loud effects and strobe lighting) may be used in certain visitor areas of the Attraction. It is recommended that Visitors with high blood pressure, heart conditions or other pre-existing medical conditions ask the Attraction staff for further details and avoid areas of the Attraction at which such special effects are used.
  • From time to time the Attraction staff may draw Visitors’ attention to certain health and safety procedures to which Visitors must adhere
  • Do not bring metallic balloons and floating LED balloons* into the attraction. 
  • *Balloons which contain Hydrogen, Helium or any other gas causing the balloon to float upwards

 

Visitors’ Conduct

  • Visitors are required to observe the following prohibitions while at the Attraction:
  • For your safety and the safety of others, please do not run inside the attraction and the queue area;
  • No smoking;
  • No pets or animals except for guide dogs and hearing dogs;
  • Refreshments are available in Selfie Gallery. No outside food and drinks are allowed in the attraction;
  • No offensive weapons;
  • No access to any area of the Attraction other than areas designated for access by Visitors;
  • No unnecessary noise (whether from mobile phones or personal stereos or otherwise) or behaviour likely to annoy or offend other Visitors or intimidate the Attraction staff;
  • No use of illegal drugs or consumption of alcohol except in authorised places
  • Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited reserves to right to refuse entry to or expel from the Attraction any Visitor who fails to observe the prohibitions or whom Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited considers likely to affect the safety or enjoyment of any other Visitor or member of staff

 

Security

  • In the interests of safety, Visitors may be asked to submit to a search of their person or belongings and anyone refusing to submit or found to be in possession of materials believed by Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited in to be dangerous or unsuitable will be denied entry or removed from the Attraction
  • Visitors must keep their personal belongings with them at all times and Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited accepts no responsibility for loss, theft or damage to any personal belongings brought into the Attraction

 

Photography

  • From time to time Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited or other authorised third parties may carry out photography or other recording at the Attraction and any images or recordings may feature Visitors. Visitors consent to the use of such images by Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited in connection with advertising, promotions or monitoring and acknowledge that the copyright in such images rests with Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited and/or any authorised third party

 

Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited’ Obligations

  • Visitors are reminded that from time to time parts of the Attraction may be closed and facilities may be under maintenance or for technical reasons. Tickets will not be refunded and no compensation will be paid in the event of such closures or removals.
  • Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited will use its reasonable endeavours to be open and operational during published opening hours but reserves the right to close the Attraction on any given day, whether for security or any other reason, without notice. In the event of such closure, any Tickets issued for use only on the day of closure will be exchanged or refunded by Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited at the price paid for them but no further compensation will be paid.

 

Governing Law

  • These terms and conditions are governed by Hong Kong law and the courts of Hong Kong will have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute

 

Copyright

  • Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited is a division of Merlin Entertainment Group plc.
  • The information contained in this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre Hong Kong and its associated divisions and the services that they offer. Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited reserves the right to make alterations and corrections to the information contained in this website at any time without notice.
  • This publication is provided "as is" without any warranty or implied term of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. all such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded. By accessing this website you agree that LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of the information and material contained in this website or from your access of other material on the internet via web links from this site.
  • The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. All LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre terms and conditions apply.
  • The copyright in the material contained in this website and any LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre trade marks and brands included in that material belongs to Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited. Any person may copy any part of this material from this website, subject to the following conditions.
  • The material may be used only for that person's own personal use for non-commercial purposes. 
  • The copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained in the original material.
  • The products, technology or processes described in this website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited or by other third parties. No licence is granted in respect of those intellectual property rights and disclaims any liability with regard to infringement of such intellectual property rights.
  • Images, trade marks and brands displayed on this site are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owner(s).
  • All guests must comply with LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre Hong Kong bylaws, safety rules, and the Rules and Regulations.
  • Any (including but not limited to) technical malfunctions, maintenance, update, disruption or other unexpected technical problems beyond control from which may incur any damage or loss of members, LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre Hong Kong shall not be held responsible.
  • Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited and LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre Hong Kong reserves the right of the final interpretation and decision in case of any disputes on these Terms and Conditions.

 

Legal Notice

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Site.

By using this Site you signify your consent to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not use the Site. The Site is owned and operated by Merlin Entertainments Group. Merlin Entertainments Group maintain the Site for your personal entertainment and information. Please feel free to browse the Site. You may download material displayed on the Site for non-commercial, home personal use only, provided you keep intact all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices. You may not, however, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute in any way the contents of this Site including the text, images, audio and video for public or commercial purposes, without written permission from Merlin Entertainments Group.

Terms and Conditions

You should assume that everything you see or read on this Site is protected by copyright unless otherwise stated and may only be used according to these Terms and Conditions. Merlin Entertainments Group do not warrant or represent that your use of materials displayed on this Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with Merlin Entertainments Group. Images are either the property of, or used with permission by,Merlin Entertainments Group. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

Merlin Entertainments Group use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site. However, Merlin Entertainments Group make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the information. Merlin Entertainments Group assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents of this Site.

Furthermore, your use of and browsing in this Site is at your risk. Neither Merlin Entertainments Group nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the Site is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Please note that some the jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of above exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties. Merlin Entertainments Group also assume no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Site.

LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Hong Kong Privacy Policy

 

LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Hong Kong (“the Company”) respects personal data and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). This Policy is applicable to the website, ticketing and annual pass purchase as well as any other persons that their personal data is collected, by whatever means, used and held by the Company.


Kinds of Personal Data Collected, Used and / or Held 


Only name, birthday (except year of birth), email address or telephone number, survey and activity comments as well as transaction records will be collected, used and / or held by the Company.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE ASK FOR?

When you have searched for prices and availability and are ready to confirm your booking, we will ask for your name, your postal address and your e-mail address. We'll also need your credit card details (including card number, cardholder name and expiry date) in order to take payment and confirm the booking on-line. We'll also ask you for your telephone number in case we need to contact you urgently regarding your booking.

 

Main Purposes of collecting and / or RETAINING Personal Data 
You may provide us with your personal data at your own will. Should you are under the age of 18, please consult your parents or guardians before providing your personal data. If the Company is unable to obtain such data that specifies as “Compulsory Items”, the requested services, privileges or information cannot be provided.

 

Legal & Privacy Notice

This web site is owned and run by Merlin Entertainments Hong Kong Limited, a division of Merlin Entertainment Group plc. LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Hong Kong respects your privacy and will continue to do so in the on-line world.

Booking your LEGOLAND® Discovery Centre tickets online is quick, easy, convenient and safe. LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Hong Kong makes every effort to maintain customer confidentiality when securing an online payment. This includes ensuring the security of your credit card details and other personal information. All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet.

How we collect data about you and your use of this web site

You are in control of what information we collect about you. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. However, if you choose not to share your information some areas of the web site may not be accessible or useable. We may ask you for information about yourself when you purchase tickets or other products or services, when you enter competitions or register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback. We and our appointed advertising company also collect anonymous information about your use of the web site from cookies and by the use of pixel tags. We may match information gathered from these sources with any information you have given us about yourself for the purposes explained in this policy. Cookies are small data files which are sent to your browser and pixel tags are used to read such cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can both delete existing cookies from your browser and, by editing your browser options, choose not to receive cookies in future.

 

What Cookies we use and why

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide
you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
We use the following cookies: 

-       Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

-       Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

-       Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

-       Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 
Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

Administration and other non-marketing use

We will use the information you enter at the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms. If you book a ticket from us we may use your personal data for the purposes explained below under the heading "Direct Marketing".

Certain cookies sent to your browser will help us to save you time. For example, if you're halfway through a booking our cookies will allow you to browse other areas of the website and then return to your booking.

 

HOW DOES THE LEGOLAND DISCOVERY CENTRE PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

 

Personal Data Handling and Security Measures

 

All the information you give us when booking is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server. You can tell our site is secure as a small locked padlock will appear in the bottom left of your browser to show that you can safely send credit card details through our site. Another indicator is that our secure pages will not display a 'security alert' message. We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet.

 

Direct marketing 

The data you give us about yourself, will enable us to give you updates other than through our web site, using the contact details you provide, on promotions and services we think may interest you or to involve you in market research. To improve our picture of your interests we may link the data you give us with any data we have gathered (via cookies) about your use of the site. In some cases we may also wish to share your data with other selected companies so that they can update you on promotions and services they think may be of interest to you. Whenever we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the relevant box, opt out of receiving these marketing communications. In addition, whenever you are contacted by email you will be told how to opt out of being updated by email in the future.

 

Who your data may be disclosed to

Disclosure of your data to others may be necessary to ensure the smooth provision to you of the products, services and information you request. Your booking data may be disclosed to the other entities described above under the heading "Direct Marketing". We may also disclose the data that we hold about you to selected third parties to enable them to update you on promotions and services, as described above. If at any time you opt out of being updated we will cease all such future disclosure of data.

 

What countries your data may pass through

We want our customers to benefit from LEGOLAND Discovery Centre Hong Kong' international connections. Accordingly, in operating this site, as outlined in this privacy policy, we may send data about site visitors through or to other countries, both inside and outside Asia. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information that you provide may also be transferred in transit to other countries, both inside and outside Asia. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to maintain the security of your information.

 

Links to other websites

We use links to improve your experience of our web site. We will always seek to make these links clear, so that you know you have left our web site. However, please be aware that these web sites are owned and run by other companies and organisations and we cannot accept responsibility for any information you choose to divulge to a linked web site.

 

Statistical data

We try to ensure that our web site offers visitors exactly what they are looking for - to help us achieve this goal we may analyse anonymous data collected by cookies about how visitors use the web site. Such data also helps us to measure the success of our advertising campaigns. We may also collect Internet Protocol addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers and for system administration, but we don't link these addresses to any person's name or identity.

 

Changes to this policy

Because we are constantly improving our sites there may be developments in how we use your data - all such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy. Your continued use of our web site will signify that you agree to any such changes.